早くも、第41回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード2018のファイナリスト(最終候補者)が発表されました 授賞式はハワイ時間5月19日にハワイ・コンベンションセンターで開催されます
2018 NĀ HŌKŪ HANOHANO AWARDS – Finalists
第41回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード2018、ファイナリスト(最終候補者)一覧
GENERAL CATEGORIES
Album of the Year
1. ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu), Dave Tucciarone and Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, producers
2. Ho‘okena 3.0 – Ho‘okena (Huliau, LLC), Ho‘okena, producer
3. I Ke Kō A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou), Keauhou, producer
4. Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions), Dave Tucciarone and Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, producers
5. Palena ‘Ole – Kapena (KDE), Kapena, producer
EP (Extended Play) of the Year
1. Aia I Laila Ka Wai – Various Artists, Keola Donaghy and Joel Katz producers (Institute of Hawaiian Music)
2. His Songs, His Stories, His Style – Brother Noland (Brother Noland)
3. Musicians Helping Musicians, Friends Helping Friends – Kuleana Breakfast Club (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
4. Pali Ke Kua – Mailani (Hā Enterprises)
5. This Mountain – Pat Simmons, Jr. (Pat Simmons, Jr.)
Single of the Year
1. Autumn Leaves (Live) – Keahi Conjugacion (No Hum Yet)
2. In My Life – Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)
3. Sincerely – Matagi (with Fiji) (Mea Nui Records, LLC)
4. We Are Hawai‘i’s Finest – Ekolu (Waiehu Records)
5. We Give You Glory – Gabby Pahinui (Bless Up Productions)
Hawaiian Single of the Year (new)
1. E Nānā – Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
2. Kanakaloka – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music)
3. Kaulana Ka Inoa ‘o Hōkūle‘a – Chad Takatsugi featuring Nā Hoa and Kuini (no label)
4. Ku‘u Lei Puakenikeni – Shawn and Lehua (Kalima Music, LLC)
5. Nou E Pauahi – Eric Lee (Lee Enterprises)
Song of the Year
1. Bamboo – Kimie Miner, from Proud As the Sun (Haku Records), Kimie Miner, Imua Garza, Jesse Epstein, and
Isaac Moreno, composers
2. E Nānā – Nathan Aweau, from E Nānā (Bass Plus Music Arts), Nathan Aweau, composer
3. Kewalo Uka – Keauhou, from I Ke Kō A Ke Au (Keauhou), Jonah Kahanuola Solatorio, composer
4. Ku‘u Lei Puakenikeni – Shawn and Lehua, from Ku‘u Lei Puakenikeni (Kalima Music, LLC), Frank
Kawaikapuokalani Hewett, Shawn Pimental and Lehua Kalima, composers
5. When I Come Home – Kapena, from Palena ‘Ole (KDE), Kenneth Makuakāne, composer
Instrumental Composition of the Year
1. Indie Man – Kamuela Kahoano from Portraits (Green Light Go HI Productions), Kamuela Kahoano, composer
2. Journey Across the Sea, The – Greg Sardinha, Tsun-Hui Hung, and Jeff Peterson, from Across the Sea (Keala
Records), Greg Sardinha and Tsun-Hui Hung, composers
3. Kahulanui Boogie Woogie – Kahulanui from Mele Ho‘oilina (Kahulanui, LLC), Bill Noble, composer
4. Kailua Rain – Kuleana Breakfast Club from Musicians Helping Musicians, Friends Helping Friends (Kuleana
Breakfast Club), David Kauahikaua, composer
5. Ke Ali‘i Ki‘eki‘e – Kenneth Makuakāne from Simply for Ke Akua (KMM), Kenneth Makuakāne and
Kawaipunaoha‘ao Makuakāne, composers
Female Vocalist of the Year
1. Sandy Essman – ‘Ale‘a (Tin Idol Productions)
2. Mailani – Pali Ke Kua (Hā Enterprises)
3. Stef Mariani – Stay Gold (Klever Kitty Records)
4. Kimie Miner – Proud As the Sun (Haku Records)
5. Nāpua – Makawalu (Pihana Productions)
Group of the Year
1. Bryan Tolentino & Herb Ohta, Jr. – ‘Ukulele Friends, The Sequel (Neos Productions)
2. Ho‘okena – Ho‘okena 3.0 (Huliau, LLC)
3. Kahulanui – Mele Ho‘oilina (Kahulanui, LLC)
4. Kapena – Palena ‘Ole (KDE)
5. Keauhou – I Ke Kō A Ke Au (Keauhou)
Male Vocalist of the Year
1. Lito Arkangel – Ku‘upau (Lito Arkangel)
2. Brother Noland – His Songs, His Stories, His Style (Brother Noland)
3. Jack Johnson – All the Light Above It Too (Brushfire Records)
4. Kamaka Kukona – ‘Ala Anuhea (Hanu)
5. Kenneth Makuakāne – Simply for Ke Akua (KMM)
Most Promising Artist of the Year
1. Beat-Lele – Beat-Lele: An Ukulele Tribute to the Beatles (Beatle-lele Music)
2. Kala‘e Camarillo – Working Man (no label)
3. Halemanu – So the Story Goes (Sounds Like Hale)
4. Leipono – Ku‘u Pualei (no label)
5. Pat Simmons, Jr. – This Mountain (Pat Simmons, Jr.)
GENRE CATEGORIES
Alternative Album of the Year
1. Anaspond – Mele‘uhane (Tiki Time Records)
2. Human – Kukahi Lee (Makali‘i Productions)
3. Portraits – Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions)
4. Retrograde – Evan Khay (Evan Khay)
5. Stay Gold – Stef Mariani (Klever Kitty Records)
Anthology of the Year
1. 30th Anniversary – Pandanus Club (KMM)
2. Best of Metal Kalikimaka Vol. 1 - 3 – Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)
3. Family Memories – The Best of Dad, Nick, and Alx – Manoa DNA (ASFI)
4. Happy to Be Me – Randy Parker (Mauka Productions)
5. Jus’ Bes’ – Led Kaapana (Jus’ Press Productions)
Compilation of the Year
1. Nā Leo Kau‘i Ō Hawai‘i – Various Artists (Neos Productions)
2. Nā Mele ‘Ukulele – Various Artists (Neos Productions)
3. Season of Change, A – Various Artists (Elation Records)
Contemporary Album of the Year
1. All The Light Above It Too – Jack Johnson (Brushfire Records)
2. Aloha Spirit – Tavana (no label)
3. John Valentine Hawaii: Back In My Day – John Valentine (Studio Valentine One Music)
4. Palena ‘Ole – Kapena (KDE)
5. Proud As the Sun – Kimie Miner (Haku Records)
Hawaiian Music Ablum of the Year
1. ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)
2. Ho‘okena 3.0 – Ho‘okena (Huliau, LLC)
3. I Ke Kō A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou)
4. Ku‘upau – Lito Arkangel (Lito Arkangel)
5. Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
Hip Hop Album of the Year
1. ArtChiTexture – Cedric Clinton (no label)
2. Makana – Illtalian (no label)
3. My Time, No Lie – Slikk (Aloha Hye Records)
4. Open Eyes – Geronimo (no label)
5. Rubberbandz & Contraband – Aktion (Twentybirdz)
6. TRULife – Tre Tru (Island Moho Ent.)
Instrumental Album of the Year
1. Across the Sea – Greg Sardinha, Tsun-Hui Hung, and Jeff Peterson (Keala Records)
2. Aloha, This Is Who We Are – Lance Takamiya (Lance Takamiya / Pass Out Records)
3. Na Waiho‘olu‘u – Dennis Soares (Elation Records)
Island Music Album of the Year
1. Aloha From My Hawai‘i – Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
2. Coming Home – Cane Fire (Cane Fire Music)
3. Island Treasurers – Damien Paiva (no label)
4. People and Places of Na Ko‘olau – Rod Young and Gordon Broad (Moon Surfer Productions)
5. So the Story Goes – Halemanu (Sounds Like Hale)
Jazz Album of the Year
1. Deems Tsutakawa and Friends – Live in Hawaii – Deems Tsutakawa and Friends (J-Town Records)
2. Live at Studio 6 – Rich Crandall Trio (Music Formats)
3. Mele Ho‘oilina – Kahulanui (Kahulanui, LLC)
4. Rendezvous At Eight – Jimmy C (Jimmy C)
5. Swanky at Abbey Road – Patrick von Wiegandt featuring Ginai (von Wiegandt Productions)
Metal Album of the Year (new)
1. Guns, God, Gold – Champions of Terminal (Tin Idol Productions)
2. Medusa Live at Kumu Kahua Theatre – Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
3. New Genesis – Sin73 (Tin Idol Productions)
4. Tribute – Makona (Tin Idol Productions)
5. Zodiac – Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
Music Video of the Year (new)
1. Bamboo – Kimie Miner (Haku Records)
2. E Nā Kini – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music)
3. E Pili Mai – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
4. Kewalo Uka – Keauhou (Keauhou)
5. When I Come Home – Kapena (KDE)
R&B Album of the Year
1. Genres of Soul – RJ Kaneao (Groove Plant Hawaii)
2. Point Panic – Mango Season (no label)
3. Universal Invitation – Goldawn Won & The Universe (808 Connects)
Reggae Album of the Year
1. Almost Famous – Backwards Shaka (Yucky Apple Studios)
2. Live What You Love – Mark Saito (Mark Saito Music)
3. Marching Orders – The Green (Easy Star Records)
Religious Album of the Year
1. Carry Me On – Mark Riley (Music Missions International Kauai)
2. Greatest Love, The – Nigel Kauanui (no label)
3. Kingdom– New Hope Oahu Music (Dream Music)
4. Simply for Ke Akua – Kenneth Makuakāne (KMM)
5. Souljahs of Jesus Christ – Sons of Yeshua (Bless Up Productions)
Rock Album of the Year
1. Along These Lines – Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
2. Eklectic – Stuart Hollinger (Baby Boy Productions)
3. Lightning Strikes Hilo – Larry Dupio (no label)
4. Lock – The Bandhas (Ultramega Records)
5. Lovechile – Lovechile (Pass Out Records)
6. Shining – Pierce Bivens (Bandwagon Studios)
‘Ukulele Album of the Year
1. More Than This – Kris Fuchigami (Kris Fuchigami)
2. My Dog Has Fleas – Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu)
3. New Journey, A – Andrew Molina (Shadow Uke Music)
4. Soliloquy – Arden Fujiwara (no label)
5. Spotless Mind, The – Neal Chin (Nose Butter Productions)
6. ‘Ukulele Friends: The Sequel – Bryan Tolentino & Herb Ohta, Jr. (Neos Productions)
TECHNICAL CATEGORIES
Graphics Award
1. Wailani Artates for Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
2. Scarlet Eskildsen for Mele Ho‘oilina – Kahulanui (Kahulanui, LLC)
3. Daryl Fujiwara for Ku‘u Pualei – Leipono (no label)
4. Kamea Hadar for Marching Orders – The Green (Easy Star Records)
5. Scott Johnson for Jusʻ Besʻ – Ledward Kaapana (Jus’ Bes’ Productions)
6. Ranae Keane-Bamsey for Honi Honi – Bula Akamu (no label)
7. Raul Soria, Jr. for Isochronism – Aphesis (Made in Pain)
Liner Notes
1. Kamaka Kukona for ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)
2. Maila Gibson for Ho‘okena 3.0 – Ho‘okena (Huliau, LLC)
3. Zachary Alaka‘i Lum for I Ke Kō A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou)
4. Pono Murray for Ku‘u Pualei (no label)
5. Anela U‘ilani Tanigawa for Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
6. Napua Wong for Tree of Life – Mokihana Flood (Moki Records)
ADJUDICATED CATEGORIES
Haku Mele
1. ‘Ala Anuhea – by Kamaka Kukona, from ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)
2. Aloha Maunalua – by Nicholas Keali‘i Lum, from I Ke Kō A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou)
3. Lei Nani Kalaunu – by Kīhei Nahale-a, from Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
4. Lei O Kaiona – byManaiakalani Kalua and Kīhei Nahale-a from Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
5. Mā‘eli‘eli – by Zachary Alaka‘i Lum, from I Ke Kō A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou)
Hawaiian Language Performance Award
1. Ho‘okena – Ho‘okena 3.0 (Huliau, LLC)
2. Keauhou – I Ke Kō A Ke Au (Keauhou)
3. Kamaka Kukona – ‘Ala Anuhea (Hanu)
4. Leipono – Ku‘u Pualei (no label)
5. Nāpua – Makawalu (Pihana Productions)
Engineering – General
1. Kapena De Lima for Palena ‘Ole –Kapena (KDE)
2. Imua Garza for Retrograde – Evan Khay (Evan Khay)
3. Imua Garza and Zeo Music for Dewfall – Czarina del Mar (Czarina del Mar)
4. Leslie Ludiazo, Wendell Ching, Jules Washington, and Brian Fennell for Marching Orders – The Green
(Easy Star Records)
5. Zach Manzano for Along These Lines – Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
Engineering – Hawaiian
1. Charles Michael Brotman and Lito Arkangel for Ku‘upau – Lito Arkangel (Lito Arkangel)
2. Kale Chang for Huaka‘i Ku‘u Poli – Kamanawa (Keala Records)
3. Dave Tucciarone for ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)
4. Dave Tucciarone for Ku‘u Pualei – Leipono (no label)
5. Dave Tucciarone for Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions)
International Album – Special Recogniton Award
1. Paradise Magic – Ho Capito (Earth Groove)
2. Colors – Hook (Fukuhara Naoki)
3. Ku‘u Hale ‘O Kope – Kahealani (Kissa Kope)
4. Menehune – Kentaro Tsushima (Kepani Records)
5. Sunset Breeze – Ukulele Swing Trio (JB Music)
6. Ke Ola Hou – John Taisuke Yamada (JST)
第41回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード 授賞式
5月19日(土)
ハワイ・コンベンションセンター