<< December 2017 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 >>
<< ダスティン・パーク(Dustin Park)のセカンド・ソロ・シングル『Beauty Queen』が2月24日リリース! | main | グアムのウクレレ&シンガー、ジョー・グアム(Joe Guam)、ファーストシングル『Proud to Be a Guamanian』が配信開始! >>

第40回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード2017の、エントリー者リストが公開されました!

第40回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード エントリー一覧(予備投票より) 


※ノミネート(ファイナリスト)ではありません

40th  Anniversary Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards

以下25 のカテゴリーで 5 名のファイナリスト(最終候補者)が選ばれ 4 月上旬に発表され、 現地時間5月20日 (土曜日)(日本時間21日(日))にハワイ ・ コンベンション センター でナ ホク · ハノハノ・アワーズ(授賞式)が行われます。 (以下ナ・ホクの予備投票用紙より)
オルタナティブ、クリスマスアルバム、コンピーレーション、スラッキー、ヒップホップ、レゲエ、ウクレレ、ロック部門少ないのでほぼ決まりかと...

General Categories

Album of the Year
Best album release of the year. (Choose five)
1. AND IT BEGINS, Chris Lowe (LoJo Records) Joseph Berardy – producer
2. ALOHA GOT SOUL: SOUL, AOR & DISCO IN HAWAIʻI 1979-1985, Various Artists (Strut Records) Aloha
Got Soul – producers
3. ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE, Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
4. AVE MARIA, QUEEN OF ANGELS, Cindy Paulos (Practicing Aloha) Cindy Paulos – producer
5. BEST OF MAOLI, Maoil (Awong Entertainment) Glenn Awong – producer
6. BEST OF WALTAH BOY TAVARES, Waltah Boy Tavares (The Lāhui Project) Jaz Kaiwikoʻo and Valissa
Tavares - producers
7. BETWEEN THE MUSIC AND THE MOON, Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records) Maggie Herron and Bill
Cunliffe – producers
8. BIG KNIFE ROCK ‘N ROLL, RHYTHM AND BLUES, James Daniel “Bla” Pahinui (Big Knife Records) James
Daniel “Bla” Pahinui and Milan Bertosa – producers
9. BLUE SKIES, Hawaii Tradewinds (Hawaii Tradewind Music) Ray Golden and Christian Wadlington – producers
10. BLUES GONNA GETCHA, Williams & Welsh (Bandwagon Studios)) Jeremy Hartshorn – producer
11. BOUNDARIES, The Slippersons (Studio Kumau) Richard Russell – producer
12. BRIAN SHOW, THE, Brian von Ahsen (Von Awesome) Brian von Ahsen, Evan Tector, and Kevin Hughes – producers
13. C’EST SI BON, Mimi and L’Escargot (RVR) L’Escargot – producers
14. CLOSER, THE, Larry Alota (Iolana Records) Freddy von Paraz, Dave Toma, and Russ Correia – producers
15. DA NITE B’4 XMAS, Various Artists (Moon Surfer Productions) Gordon Broad – producer
16. DEPARTURE: A COLLECTION OF RECORDINGS BY MICHAEL CHOCK, Michael Chock (Seawind
Productions) Michael Chock – producer
17. DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE, A, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven) Noah Cronin – producer
18. E NIPO MAI, Komakakino (The Lāhui Project) Jaz Kaiwikoʻo and Komakakino – producers
19. E WALEA, Kalani Peʻa (Kalani Peʻa Music) Kalani Peʻa, Dave Tucciarone, Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, and Allan
Cool – producers
20. ELECTROLIGHTS, Ohtoro + Max/Mo (Eso Music Art) Ohtoro and Max/Mo – producers
21. EMBRACE THE CHANGE, Dennis Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
22. ETERNITY: QUEEN LILIʻUOKALANI SONGS – PIANO COLLECTION, Chiyo Flynn (Love & Music) Chiyo Flynn – producer
23. EVOLVE OR DIE, Eliptic (no label) Joseph Rideout – producer
24. FEEL THE EARTH, Eden Kai (Eden Kai) Eden Kai – producer
25. FOUNTAIN AFTER DROUGHT, Kolomona Ku (808 KO Music) Imua Garza abd Kolomona Ku – producers
26. FUTURE + HOPE, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship) Frederick Alcain, Sean Cook, and Dave Hanley -
producers
27. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAVIOR, Leon Williams (Leon Williams) David Kauahikaua – producer
28. HAWAII IS MY HOME, Bradda Ben and Kaniu (mejiamusic) Ben Mejia and Dave Tucciarone – producers
29. HE LEO HUALI, “A PURE VOICE”, Raʻiātea Helm (Raʻiātea Helm Records) Raʻiātea Helm Records, Raʻiātea
Helm, and Dave Tucciarone – producers
30. HEART SPEAKS, THE, Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
31. HELL HATH NO FURY, Sin73 (Tin Idol Productions) Gerard K. Gonsalves – producer
32. HERE COMES TREBLE, Leo Lindsey (Tiki Time) Keikilani Lindsey and Leo Lindsey – producers
33. HIʻILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions) Cyril Pahinui – producer
34. HOʻOKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions) Hulu Kūpuna Productions and Soul Tree Studios – producers
35. HOPE OF ALL HOPES, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship) Frederick Alcain, Sean Cook, and Dave Hanley –
producers
36. I AM A BAD DECISION, Brandi Morgan (Pass Out Records) Brandi Morgan and Eric Lagrimas – producers
37. IN MY MIND’S EYE, Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
38. IN TRANSITION, Kapono Naʻiliʻili (Hot Pink Records) Kapono Naʻiliʻili, Will Yokoyama, and Imua Garza –
producers
39. ISLAND MOJO, Tre Tru & Petrafyne (Island Mojo) Petrafyne and Tre Tru – producers
40. IT’S MY TIME, Candes (CMG Records) CMG Records and Magnedo 7 – producers
41. JUICY JAZZ, Rika (ā Merikan Productions) Merika Hunter and Mark Matson – producers
42. JUS’ PRESS, VOL. 2, Led Kaapana (Jus’ Press Productions) Jus’ Press Productions – producers
43. KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records) George Kahumoku,
Jr. and Nancy Kahumoku – producers
44. KALAPAWAI KUʻU ʻĀINA KAULANA, Chinky Māhoe (Kailua Beach Productions) Chinky Māhoe, Louis
“Moon” Kauakahi, and Eric Lee – producers
45. KAMAKA UKULELE PRESENTS: KEEP STRUMMING! CELEBRATING 100 YEARS, Various Artists
(Kamaka Hawaiʻi) Kamaka Hawaiʻi, Inc. – producers
46. KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou) Keauhou – producers
47. KIDS BIRTHDAY PARTIES, Andrew Locklair (Pass Out Records) Andrew Locklair and Eric Lagrimas –
producers
48. KILL EM WITH LOVE, Jookbox City (Yucky Apple Studios) Rawnie Lovely – producer
49. KOKO, Ron Kualaau & Zanuck Lindsey (Kapala Music Group) Dave Tucciarone and Zanuck Lindsey –
producers
50. KUʻU PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records) Hōkū Zuttermeister and Dave Tucciarone –
producers
51. KUKAHI, Kukahi Lee (Makalii Productions) Makalii Productions – producers
52. LEARN TO FLY, Super Groupers (Eso Music Art) Ohtoro – producer
53. LEʻALEʻA, Christy Leinaʻala Lassiter (Red Moon Entertainment) JJ Ahuna and Rob Yamanoha – producers
54. LET’S GO, Moostr (Zeo Music) Imua Garza – producer
55. LIFE, MUSIC, DEATH, Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano) Zach Manzano – producer
56. LIVE AT FIASCO’S VOL. 2, The Browns: Bob & Boyson Brown with Danelle Avelino (The Lāhui Project) Bob
Brown, Boyson Brown, Pepe Romero, and Danelle Avelino – producers
57. LIVING THE DREAM, Joe Cano (TCT Records) Joe Cano – producer
58. LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy Productions) Nalu Kay, Kanani Kay, and Hiʻilawe
Kay – producers
59. LOLIʻANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions) John Keawe – producer
60. LOVE YOUR MOTHER, MĀLAMA KA ʻĀINA, Various Artists (Leopard Daddy Records) Michelle Aquino,
Brandon Apeles, Darrell Aquino – producers
61. LOVE’S HERETIC, Tantra (no label) Vince Esquire – producer
62. MAUI SLACK KEY CHRISTMAS, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records) George Kahumoku, Jr. and
Nancy Kahumoku – producers
63. MEDUSA, Storm (Tin Idol Productions) Gerard K. Gonsalves – producer
64. MELE FROM AUNTY’S BEACH HOUSE AULANI, A DISNEY RESORT AND SPA, Various Artists (Walt
Disney Records) Kenneth Makukāne – producer
65. MELE HOʻOHENO: SONGS FROM MAUNALOA AND KILAUEA, Various Artists (no label) Kenneth
Makuakāne, Kaliko Beamer Trapp, and Lehua Mamo – Producers
66. MELE KALIKIMAKA: AN ISLAND STYLE CHRISTMAS, Various Artists (Neos Productions) Bob and Pati
St. John – producers
67. METAL KALIKIMAKA, VOLUME 3, Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions) Gerard K. Gonsalves – producer
68. METAL MORMONS: A TRIBUTE TO THE OSMONDS, Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions) Gerard K. Gonsalves
– producer
69. MIST OPPORTUNITIES, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music) Kenneth Makuakāne and Jim Uyeda – producers
70. MOMENT, THE, The Kaimana Band (Kaimana Music) Rodney Bejer, John Ornellas, and Eric Folk – producers
71. MUSIC AND ME, Alii Keanaaina (Lawakua Productions) Charles Michael Brotman – producer
72. MY ʻUKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions) Herb Ohta, Jr. and DJ pratt – producers
73. NAʻAU HOʻOMAIKAʻI, Peter Wing (Kaʻapeha Records) Peter Wing and Kerry Wing – producers
74. NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake Shimabukuro (JS Records) Jake Shimabukuro and RS Field – producers
75. OBSIDIAN, Izik (Zeo Music) Imua Garza – producer
76. OCEAN ROAD, THE, Steve Grimes (LowFat Music) Steve Grimes and Eric Helmkamp – producers
77. OVERTHROW, THE, Nesta (no label) Reno Gella – producer
78. PACIFIC BLISS, Diana Martinez (no label) Diana Martinez – producer
79. PEARL HARBOR SONGS, THE, Various Artists (Island Viking) Keith Haugen and Gordon Freitas – producers
80. PRAYERS AND PRAISE, Hawaii Community People (Community People Ministries) Robert Parr – producer
81. PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (Bu-Print Records) Josh Tatofi and Kapena De Lima – producers
82. RELEASED, Nalu & Hiʻilawe Kay (Righteous Rudeboy Productions) Nalu Kay, Kanani Kay, and Hiʻilawe Kay – producers
83. REMEMBERING NAPUA, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records) Michael Ruff – producer
84. REMINISCING: THE RECORDINGS OF MICHAEL CHOCK, Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
Michael Chock – producer
85. REPRESENT II, Various Artists (Malama Music Company) Ace Loughmiller – producer
86. RIGHTEOUS SON RIZE, Rupert Tripp, Jr. (RTJ Music) Rupert Tripp, Jr. – producer
87. RISE & SHINE, Alx (ASFI Records) Alx Kawakami – producer
88. SASSY, Washburn (EmKay Records) Kent Washburn and William Bickelhaupt – producers
89. SO THIS IS LOVE, Char Dyer (SBE Records) Charlene Dyer – producer
90. SONGS FOR THE NORTH SHORE, Ian O’Sullivan (Hoomana na Mele) Bailey Matsuda – producer
91. SONGS FROM THE HIP, Dennis Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
92. SOUL CONNECTIONS, Christy Rosten-Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
93. SOUL PURPOSE, THE, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music) Kenneth Makuakāne and Jim Uyeda – producers
94. TALES OF THE FRUIT STAND MYSTIC, Kanekoa (no label) Kaulana Kanekoa, Vince Esquire, Travis Rice,
and Don Lopez – producers
95. THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neos Productions) Bob and Pati St, John – producers
96. TO AND FROM, Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord) Demtri Marmash – producer
97. UKE AND CALL ME COUSIN, Kawika Kahiapo (Pono Records) Kawika Kahiapo and Imua Garza – producers
98. ‘UKULELE... OFF THE COUCH, Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu) Arlie-Avery Asiu and Kuhea Asiu –
producers
99. VALLEY ISLE, Matagi (Matagi Music) Matagi, Wendell Ching, and Shane Dudoit – producers
100. WAHI PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions) Jeff Peterson – producer
101. WAY IS OPEN, THE, Dennis Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
102. WE ARE ALIVE, The Fresh Preps (no label) The Fresh Preps – producers
103. WITH YOU, Anchor Worship (Dream Records) Trevor Ferge, Dave Hanley, and Sean Cook – producers

Single of the Year
Best-recorded performance of a song released as a single in either physical (CD) or digital format. (Choose five)
1. “A HUI HOU,” Bruce Hubbard (no label)
2. “A HUI HOU (INSTRUMENTAL),” Michael Tanenbaum (Michael Tanenbaum)
3. “ALOHA MAMBO,” Rolando Sanchez & Salsa Hawaii (RSCD)
4. “BEEP BEEP,” Rikah (ā Merikan Productions)
5. “BURN,” Rachel (634001 Records DK)
6. “DIAMOND OF MY HEART,” Ekolu (Waiehu Records)
7. “E NIPO MAI,” Komakakino (The Lāhui Project)
8. “EYES WIDE SHUT,” Karlie G (no label)
9. “GRANDMA,” Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord)
10. “HAWAII,” Kris Fuchigami (no label)
11. “HONOLULU! IʻM COMING BACK TO YOU,” Hal Glatzer (no label)
12. “HORIZONTAL,” Louise Lambert (no label)
13. “MIDNIGHT STONES,” Duncan Kamakana (Moʻolelo Records)
14. “MOLOKAʻI ON MY MIND,” Blayne Asing (Asing A Song)
15. “NANI KE ALOHA,” Mailani (Hā Enterprises)
16. “ON A SWEET LAHAINA NIGHT,” Mondokane featuring Barry Flanagan (no label)
17. “PAKALANA,” Leinani (Melelani Music)
18. “PEʻAHI O MAKANA,” Lehua Kalima and Shawn Pimental featuring Devin Kamealoha Forrest (Koops2)
19. “RIDE WITH ME,” Backwards Shaka (Yucky Apple Studios)
20. “SET IT OFF,” Jus Ron (Jus Ron)
21. “SHINE,” John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
22. “SHOW ME,” Dana Montero (Dana Montero)
23. “SWEET REMEDY,” Maoli (Hawaii’s Finest Records)
24. “THAT HAPPY DAY,” The Perfect Wave (Machael Tanenbaum)
25. “WHERE IT HURTS,” J-Wizdom (4 Wallz Productions/Yucky Apple Studios)
26. “WOAH,” Jaz Kaiwikoʻo (Poly Urban Music Group/The Lāhui Project)
Song of the Year
Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song. (Choose five)
1. “A HUI HOU” by Bruce Hubbard and Rick Gerding from A HUI HOU, Bruce Hubbard (no label)
2. “ALOHA MAMBO” by Rolando Sanchez from ALOHA MAMBO, Rolando Sanchez & Salsa Hawaii (RSCD)
3. “BEEP BEEP” by Merika Hunter from BEEP BEEP, Rikah (ā Merika Productions)
4. “BETWEEN THE MUSIC AND THE MOON, by Maggie Herron and Dawn Herron from BETWEEN THE
MUSIC AND THE MOON, Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)
5. “BEYOND THE SEE” by Nicholas Kaleikini from MAHAAALO, Danny and Nicholas Kaleikini (Ming Pur
Records)
6. “BLUE SKIES OVER MAUNA KEA” by Ray Golden and Christian Wadlingham from BLUE SKIES, Hawaii
Tradewinds (Hawaii Tradewind Music)
7. “BLUE SKY” by Tantra from LOVE’S HERETIC, Tantra (no label)
8. “BURN” by Rachel Cruz from BURN, Rachel (634001 Records DK)
9. “CANDLE BURNS FOR YOU TONIGHT, A,” by Christy Rosten-Soares from SOUL CONNECTIONS, Christy
Rosten-Soares (Elation Records)
10. “CHANGE SOMETHING” by Dagan Bernstein from CHANGE SOMETHING, Dagan Bernstein (Dagan Music)
11. “CHRISTMAS AT KEAWALAʻI” by George Kahumoku, Jr. from MAUI SLACK KEY CHRISTMAS, George
Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
12. “COME CLOSER TO MY SIDE” by Gary Washburn from SASSY, Washburn (EmKay Records)
13. “COUNT FROM TEN” by Alx Kawakami and Eric Berdon from RISE & SHINE, Alx (ASFI Records)
14. “DANCING IN YOUR RAIN” by Cyril Pahinui and Charmagne Pahinui from HIʻILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui
Productions)
15. “DESIRE” by Gerald T. Gushiken from GREEN FLASH HAWAII, Green Flash Hawaii (GuitarJonz Records)
16. “DIAMOND OF MY HEART” by Lukela Keala from DIAMOND OF MY HEART, Ekolu (Waiehu Records)
17. “DO YOU” by Keikilani Lindsey, Leo Lindsey, and Maile Lindsey from HERE COMES TREBLE, Leo Lindsey
(Tiki Time)
18. “DON’T GO AWAY” by Landon McNamara and Noah Cronin from A DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE,
Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
19. “DOWN AND OUT BROTHER” by James “Bla” Pahinui from BIG KNIFE ROCK ‘N ROLL, RHYTHM AND
BLUES, James Daniel “Bla” Pahinui (Big Knife Productions)
20. “E NIPO MAI” by Kinohi Neves and Koma Wana from E NIPO MAI, Komakakino (The Lāhui Project)
21. “EDDIE WOULD GO” by Lee Gonsalves from EDDIE WOULD GO, Lee Gonsalves (Moonsurfer productions)
22. “EVERYDAY RUNAWAY” by Kaulana Kanekoa, Travis Rice, Vince Esquire, and Don Lopez from TALES OF
THE FRUIT STAND MYSTIC, Kanekoa (no label)
23. “EYES WIDE SHUT” by Karlie Goya from EYES WIDE SHUT, Karlie G (no label)
24. “FAR AWAY HOME” by Izik and Imua Garza from OBSIDIAN, Izik (Zeo Music)
25. “FEED MY CRAZY” by Kaʻimi Hananoʻeau from FEED MY CRAZY, Kaʻimi Hananoʻeau (Hi Riz)
26. “FOOLISH HERO” by Sandra Essman and Jason LeFebvre from MEDUSA: A METAL MUSICAL, Storm (Tin
Idol Productions)
27. “FOOTPRINTS” by Honoka Katayama and Azita Ganajali from HONOKA & AZITA, Honoka & Azita (Guava
Jam Productions)
28. “FOUNTAIN AFTER DROUGHT” by Kolomona Ku from FOUNTAIN AFTER DROUGHT, Kolomona Ku
(808 KO Music)
29. “GAVE YOU MY LOVE” by Yoza from PROLOGUE, Yoza (Yoza Music)
30. “GOD’S DESIRE, A” by Darren Soliven from MEDUSA, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
31. “GRANDMA” by Preston Kauwe, David Nakanishi, Evan Arashiro, Reese Kato, and Josh Namba from
GRANDMA, Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord)
32. “HANOHANO HAʻIKŪ” by Zachary Alakaʻi Lum from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
33. “HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAVIOR” by Leon Williams from HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAVIOR, Leon Williams (Leon
Williams)
34. “HAWAII IS MY HOME” by Ben Mejia from HAWAII IS MY HOME, Bradda Ben and Kaniu (mejiamusic)
35. “HAWAIʻI YOU’RE MY HOME” by Dionʻe Tamure from I’M MORE THAN A WOMAN, Dionʻe (no label)
36. “HE LEI ALOHA (NO HILO)” by Kalani Peʻa and Devin Kamealoha Forrest from E WALEA, Kalani Peʻa
(Kalani Peʻa Music)
37. “HELL HATH NO FURY” by Gerard K. Gonsalves and Sandra Essman from HELL HATH NO FURY, Sin73
(Tin Idol Productions)
38. “HERO” by Kukahi Lee from KUKAHI, Kukahi Lee (Makalii Productions)
39. “HOMELAND” by Zanuck Lindsey and Nara Cardenas from KOKO, Ron Kualaau and Zanuck Lindsey (Kapala
Music Group)
40. “JUST WANNA BE BAD” by Mondokane from DREAM WOMAN, Acoustaland (no label)
41. “KA HOʻOKELE” by Kalikolihau Hannahs Paik from HOʻOKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
42. “KA PUA LOKELANI” by Puakea Nogelmeier from ALO I KE ALO, Mailani (Hā Enterprises)
43. “KANAKA WAIPAHĒ” by Kīʻope Raymond from HE LEO HUALI, “A PURE VOICE”, Raʻiātea Helm
(Raʻiātea Helm Records)
44. “KAPUA” by Kihei Nahale-a from VALLEY ISLE, Matagi (Matagi Music)
45. “KEEP LIVING THE DREAM” by Matt Higashida from NEVER GIVE UP – KEEP LIVING THE DREAM,
Matt Higashida (Matt Higashida)
46. “KUʻU PUA SAKURA” by Hōkū Zuttermeister from KUʻU PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola
Records)
47. “LEI HALA” by Josh Tatofi and Kamakakehau Fernandez from PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (Bu-Print Records)
48. “LET IT BURN” by Petrafyne from ISLAND MOJO, Tre Tru & Petrafyne (Island Mojo)
49. “LET’S GO” by Imua Garza from LET’S GO, Moostr (Zeo Music)
50. “LIGHT, THE” by Rupert Tripp, Jr. from RIGHTEOUS SON RIZE, Rupert Tripp, Jr. (RTJ Music)
51. “LĪLIA NANEA” by George Kahumoku, Jr. from KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku,
Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
52. “LONELY MAN” by Nalu Kay and Hiʻilawe Kay from RELEASED, Nalu & Hiʻilawe Kay (Righteous Rudeboy
Productions)
53. “LOOKING FOR MIRACLES/BECKY’S SONG” by Larry Alota from THE CLOSER, Larry Alota (Iolana
Records)
54. “LOVER OF THE ORCHID ISLE, A” by Hal Glatzer from A LOVER OF THE ORCHID ISLE, Hal Glatzer (no
label)
55. “MAGNIFY THE LORD” by Kenneth Makuakāne from THE SOUL PURPOSE, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM
Music)
56. “MAHINA” by Alii Keanaaina from MUSIC AND ME, Alii Keanaaina (Lawakua Productions)
57. “MĀLAMA YOUR MAMA” by Steve Grimes from THE OCEAN ROAD, Steve Grimes (LowFat Music)
58. “MEDICATE ME BLUES” by Anne Welsh and Laurie Williams from BLUES GONNA GETCHA, Williams &
Welsh (Bandwagon Studios)
59. “MELT AWAY” by Zach Manzano from LIFE, MUSIC, DEATH, Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
60. “MIDNIGHT STONES” by Duncan Kamakana from MIDNIGHT STONES, Duncan Kamakana (Moʻolelo
Records)
61. “MOLOKAʻI ON MY MIND” by Blayne Asing from MOLOKAʻI ON MY MIND, Blayne Asing (Asing A Song)
62. “MOMENT, THE” by Rodney Bejer from THE MOMENT, The Kaimana Band (Kaimana Music)
63. “MY DREAM CAME TRUE” by Michael Chock from REMINISCING: THE RECORDINGS OF MICHAEL
CHOCK, Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
64. “NANI KE ALOHA” by Kaui Dalire, Mailani Makainai, and Wailau Ryder from NANI KE ALOHA, Mailani (Hā
Enterprises)
65. “NANI MŌKAPU” by Chinky Māhoe from KALAPAWAI KUʻU ʻĀINA KAULANA, Chinky Māhoe (Kailua
Beach Productions)
66. “ON A SWEET LAHAINA NIGHT” by Mondokane from ON A SWEET LAHAINA NIGHT, Mondokane (no
label)
67. “OUR LOVE IS SO OBVIOUS” by Dana Montero from WITHOUT YOU, Dana Montero (Dana Montero)
68. “PEʻAHI O MAKANA” by Devin Kamealoha Forrest, Lehua Kalima, and Shawn Pimental from PEʻAHI O
MAKANA, Lehua Kalima, Shawn Pimental, and Devin Kamealoha Forrest (Koops2)
69. “PIE LIʻILIʻI” by Peter Wing from NAʻAU HOʻOMAIKAʻI, Peter Wing (Kaʻapeha Records)
70. “PLANTING SEEDS” by Nalu Kay and Hiʻilawe Kay from LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous
Rudeboy Productions)
71. “PUA MAI KA LANI” by Aja Gample from HUAʻI, Aja Gample (Aja Gample)
72. “PURE” by Reno Gella from THE OVERTHROW, Nesta (no label)
73. “ QUANDO TU QUIERAS” by Joe Cano from LIVING THE DREAM, Joe Cano (TCT Records)
74. “RAINS OVER THE KOʻOLAU” by Kenneth Makuakāne from MIST OPPORTUNITIES, Kenneth Makuakāne
(KM Music)
75. “RIDE WITH ME” by Vance Bernades and Rawnie Lovely from RIDE WITH ME, Backwards Shaka (Yucky
Apple Studios)
76. “ROCK WITH YOU” by Lukela Keala from ROCK WITH YOU, Ekolu (Waiehu Records)
77. “SATURDAY” by Michael Chock from DEPARTURE: A COLLECTION OF RECORDINGS BY MICHAEL
CHOCK, Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
78. “SET IT OFF” by Jus Ron from SET IT OFF, Jus Ron (Jus Ron)
79. “SHINE” by John Keawe from SHINE, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
80. “SHOW ME” by Dana Montero from SHOW ME, Dana Montero (Dana Montero)
81. “SO THIS IS LOVE” by Charlene Dyer from SO THIS IS LOVE, Char Dyer (SBE Records)
82. “STOPWATCH” by Preston Kauwe, David Nakanishi, Evan Arashiro, Reese Kato, and Josh Namba from TO
AND FROM, Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord)
83. “SWEET MELODY” by Mareko and Fiji from SWEET MELODY, Mareko (no label)
84. “TASTE OF MY LOVE” by Shar Carillo and Kalei Kahalewai from TASTE OF MY LOVE, Shar Carillo (Waiulu Music)
85. “TEAR DANCE (IT’S ALRIGHT)” by Daniel Lyons, Aaron Garcia, Joshua Stevens, and Joseph Stevens from
WE ARE ALIVE, The Fresh Preps (no label)
86. “TILL THE END” by Karlie Goya from TILL THE END, Karlie G (no label)
87. “TIME AFTER TIME” by Magnedo7, Elleisnic usic Group, and Candes Gentry from IT’S MY TIME, Candes (CMG Records)
88. “UHANE HEMOLELE” by Jana Anguay Alcain and Kale Chang from FUTURE + HOPE, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
89. “ULUKO” by Kapono Naʻiliʻili from IN TRANSITION, Kapono Naʻiliʻili (Hot Pink Records)
90. “WHERE IT HURTS” by J-Wizdom from WHERE IT HURTS, J-Wizdom (4 Wallz Productions)
91. “WOAH” by Jaz Kaiwikoʻo and Gavinchi from WOAH, Jaz Kaiwikoʻo (Poly Urban Music/The Lāhui Project)
92. “YOUR ROOTS” by Markus Albarico, Banana Bush Records, and Laga Savea Music from COLORS, Mahkess (Banana Bush Records)

EP (“Extended Play”) of the Year
Best Extended Play release (between 3 and 8 songs) of newly released material. (Choose five)
1. ALO I KE ALO, Mailani (Hā Enterprises)
2. CHANGE SOMETHING, Dagan Bernstein (Dagan Music)
3. COLORS, Mahkess (Banana Bush Records)
4. DREAM WOMAN, Acoustaland (no label)
5. EDDIE WOULD GO, Lee Gonsalves (Moonsurfer Productions)
6. EIA HAWAII - PART 1, Various Artists (Mana Maoli)
7. FEED MY CRAZY, Kaʻimi Hananoʻeau (Hi Riz)
8. GREEN FLASH HAWAII, Green Flash Hawaii (Guitarjonz)
9. HONOKA & AZITA, Honoka & Azita (Guava Jam Productions)
10. HUAʻI, Aja Gample (Aja Gample)
11. I’M MORE THAN A WOMAN, Dionʻe (no label)
12. LOVE AND HATE, So Roots (Blessed Sounds)
13. MAHAAALO, Danny and Nicholas Kaleikini (Ming Pur Records)
14. MELE KALIKIMAKA, Diana Martinez (no label)
15. NEVER GIVE UP – KEEP LIVING THE DREAM, Matt Higashida (Matt Higashida)
16. PROLOGUE, Yoza (Yoza Music)
17. SIMPLY, Ben Ahn (Jmilz Music)
18. SWEET MELODY, Mareko (634200 Records DK)
19. TASTE OF MY LOVE, Shar Carillo (Waiulu Music)
20. THREE DANCERS, Ryan Choi (Off)
21. TILL THE END, Karlie G (no label)
22. WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND, A Touch of Gold (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
23. WHENMILL, Ryan Choi (OFF)
24. WITHOUT YOU, Dana Montero (Dana Montero)

Instrumental Composition
(Composerʻs award) Best Achievement in creating a first-time recorded instrumental composition. (Choose five)
1. “A Hui Hou (Instrumental),” by Michael Tanenbaum from A HUI HOU, Michael Tanenbaum (Michael
Tanenbaum)
2. “Baby Please Stay,” by Dennis Soares from SONGS FROM THE HIP, Dennis Soares (Elation Records)
3. “Bubbie’s Song,” by Arlie-Avery Asiu from ʻUKULELE... OFF THE COUCH, Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie
Avery Asiu)
4. “Concerto for Slack Key Guitar and Orchestra, Mālama ʻĀina 2nd Movement,” by Jeff Peterson from WAHI
PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)
5. “Drop In,” by Honoka Katayama and Azita Ganajali from HONOKA & AZITA, Honoka & Azita (Guava Jam
Productions)
6. “Effloresce,” by Gary Washburn from SASSY, Washburn (EmKay Records)
7. “Electrolights,” by Ohtoro +Max/Mo from ELECTROLIGHTS, Ohtoro + Max/Mo (Eso Music Art)
8. “Eternity,” by Chiyo Flynn from ETERNITY: QUEEN LILIʻUOKALANI SONGS – PIANO COLLECTION,
Chiyo Flynn (Love & Music)
9. “Green Flash,” by Gerald T. Gushiken from GREEN FLASH HAWAII, Green Flash Hawaii (GuitarJonz
Records)
10. “Hawaii,” by Kris Fuchigami from HAWAII, Kris Fuchigami (no label)
11. “Heartstrings,” by Kalei Gamiao from THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neos Productions)
12. “Hyperbola,” by Eden Kai from FEEL THE EARTH, Eden Kai (Eden Kai)
13. “Kaukini Christmas,” by George Kahumoku, Jr. from MAUI SLACK KEY CHRISTMAS, George Kahumoku, Jr.
(Kealia Farms Records)
14. “Kepaniwai,” by John Keawe from LOLIʻANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
15. “Kiʻhoalu,” by Cyril Pahinui from HIʻILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
16. “Lēʻahi Morning,” by Herb Ohta, Jr. from MY ʻUKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions)
17. “Lele Malie Nā Pueo I Ka Po,” by Peter Wing from NAʻAU HOʻOMAIKAʻI, Peter Wing (Kaʻapeha Records)
18. “Mele Moemoeā,” by Aja Gample from HUAʻI, Aja Gample (Aja Gample)
More Instrumental Composition
19. “Night Marchers, The,” by Ian O’Sullivan from SONGS FOR THE NORTH SHORE, Ian O’Sullivan (Hoomana
na Mele)
20. “Raise,” by Kolomona Ku from FOUNTAIN AFTER DROUGHT, Kolomona Ku (808 KO Music)
21. “Red Sails,” by Dennis Soares from EMBRACE THE CHANGE, Dennis Soares (Elation Records)
22. “Riptide,” by Leo Lindsey from HERE COMES TREBLE, Leo Lindsey (Tiki Time)
23. “Roll Call,” by Zach Manzano from LIFE, MUSIC, DEATH, Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
24. “Saddle Road,” by Kapono Naʻiliʻili and Will Yokoyama from IN TRANSITION, Kapono Naʻiliʻili (Hot Pink
Records)
25. “Son Las Floras Para Ti,” by Joe Cano from LIVING THE DREAM, Joe Cano (TCT Records)
26. “Sunny Day,” by Laurie Williams from BLUES GONNA GETCHA, Williams & Welsh (Bandwagon Studios)
27. “That Happy Day,” by Michael Tanenbaum and Nick Gertson from THAT HAPPY DAY, The Perfect Wave
(Michael Tanenbaum)
28. “Three Dancers,” by Ryan Choi from THREE DANCERS, Ryan Choi (Accretions)
29. “Tritone,” by Jake Shimabukuro, Nolan Verner, and Byron Yasui from NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake
Shimabukuro (JS Records)
30. “Where It Hurts,” by Rawnie Lovely from WHERE IT HURTS, J-Wizdom (4 Wallz Productions)

Female Vocalist of the Year
Best performance by a female artist (Choose five)
1. CANDES, It’s My Time (CMG Records)
2. SHAR CARILLO, Taste of My Love (Waiulu Music)
3. DIONʻE, I’m More Than a Woman (no label)
4. CHAR DYER, So This is Love (SBE Records)
5. KARLIE G, Till the End (no label)
6. AJA GAMPLE, Huaʻi (Aja Gample)
7. AMY HĀNAIALIʻI, Remembering Napua (Ua Records)
8. RAʻIĀTEA HELM, He Leo Huali, “A Pure Voice” (Raʻiātea Helm Records)
9. MAGGIE HERRON, Between the Music and the Moon (Herron Song Records)
10. CHRISTY LEINAʻALA LASSITER, Leʻaleʻa (Red Moon Entertainment)
11. MAILANI, Alo I Ke Alo (Hā Enterprises)
12. DIANA MARTINEZ, Pacific Bliss (no label)
13. DIANA MARTINEZ, Mele Kalikimaka (no label)
14. RIKAH, Juicy Jazz (ā Merikan Productions)
15. TANTRA, Love’s Heretic (no label)
16. YOZA, Prologue (Yoza Music)

Male Vocalist of the Year
Best performance by a male artist. (Choose five)
1. BEN AHN, Simply (JmilzMusic)
2. LARRY ALOTA, The Closer (Iolamna Records)
3. ALX, Rise & Shine (ASFI Music)
4. DAGAN BERNSTEIN, Change Something (Dagan Music)
5. MICHAEL CHOCK, Departure: A Collection of Recordings by Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
6. MICHAEL CHOCK, Reminiscing: The Recordings of Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
7. LEE GONSALVES, Eddie Would Go (Moonsurfer Productions)
8. STEVE GRIMES, The Ocean Road (LowFat Music)
9. KAʻIMI HANANOʻEAU, Feed My Crazy (Hi Riz)
10. MATT HIGASHIDA, Never Give Up - Keep Living the Dream (Matt Higashida)
11. IZIK, Obsidian (Zeo Music)
12. KAWIKA KAHIAPO, Uke and Call Me Cousin (Pono Records)
13. GEORGE KAHUMOKU, JR., KAHUMOKU – Priest of the Land (Kealia Farms Records)
14. GEORGE KAHUMOKU, JR., Maui Slack Key Christmas (Kealia Farms Records)
15. ALII KEANAAINA, Music and Me (Lawakua Productions)
16. KOLOMONA KU, Fountain After Drought (808 KO Records)
17. KUKAHI LEE, Kukahi (Makalii Productions)
18. CHRIS LOWE, And It Begins (LoJo Records)
19. MAHKESS, COLORS (Banana Bush Records)
20. CHINKY MĀHOE, Kalapawai Kuʻu ʻĀina Kaulana (Kailua Beach Productions)
21. KENNETH MAKUAKĀNE, Mist Opportunities (no label)
22. KENNETH MAKUAKĀNE, The Soul Purpose (no label)
23. ZACH MANZANO, Life, Music, Death (Zach Manzano)
24. MAREKO, Sweet Melody (no label)
25. LANDON McNAMARA, A Dollar Short and A Minute Late (Sea Major Seven)
26. DANA MONTERO, Without You (Dana Montero)
27. CYRIL PAHINUI, Hiʻilawe (Pahinui Productions)
28. JAMES DANIEL “BLA” PAHINUI, Big Knife Rock ‘n Roll, Rhythm & Blues (Big Knife Productions)
29. KALANI PEʻA, E Walea (Kalani Peʻa Music)
30. JOSH TATOFI, Pua Kiele (Bu-Print Records)
31. RUPERT TRIP, JR., Righteous Son Rize (RTJ Music)
32. BRIAN VON AHSEN, The Brian Show (Von Awesome)
33. LEON WILLIAMS, Happy Birthday, Savior (Leon Williams)
34. HŌKŪ ZUTTERMEISTER, Kuʻu Pua Sakura (Kaleiola Records)

Group of the Year
Best performance by a vocal duo or group. (Choose five)
1. ACOUSTALAND, Dream Woman (no label)
2. ANCHOR WORSHIP, With You (Dream Records)
3. BRADDA BEN AND KANIU, Hawaii is My Home (mejiamusic)
4. BROWNS – BOBO & BOYSON BROWN WITH DANELLE AVELINO, THE, Live at Fiasco’s, Vol.2 (The Lāhui Project)
5. DANNY AND NICHOLAS KALEIKINI, Mahaaalo (Ming Pur Records)
6. ELIPTIC, Evolve or Die (no label)
7. FRESH PREPS, THE, We are Alive (no label)
8. GREEN FLASH HAWAII, Green Flash Hawaii (Guitarjonz)
9. HAWAII COMMUNITY PEOPLE, Prayers and Praise (Community People Ministries)
10. HAWAII TRADEWINDS, Blue Skies (Hawaii Tradewind Music)
11. HONOKA & AZITA, Honoka & Azita (Guava Jam Productions)
12. JOOKBOX CITY, Kill Em With Love (Yucky Apple Studios)
13. KAIMANA BAND, THE, The Moment (Kaimana Music)
14. KANEKOA, Tales of the Fruit Stand Mystic (no label)
15. KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
16. KOMAKAKINO, E Nipo Mai (The Lāhui Project)
17. RON KUALAAU & ZANUCK LINDSEY, KOKO (Kapala Music Group)
18. KŪPAOA, Hoʻokele (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
19. MATAGI, Valley Isle (Matagi Music)
20. MIMI AND L’ESCARGOT, C’est Si Bon (RVR)
21. MOOSTR, Let’s Go (Zeo Music)
22. NALU & HIʻILAWE KAY, Released (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
23. NESTA, The Overthrow (no label)
24. NEW HOPE OAHU, Future + Hope (DREAM Worhip)
25. NEW HOPE OAHU, Hope of All Hopes (DREAM Worship)
26. OHTORO + MAX/MO, Electrolights (Eso Music Art)
27. SCARLET CORD, To and From (Scarlet Cord)
28. SIN73, Hell Hath No Fury (Tin Idol Productions)
29. SLIPPERSONS, THE, Boundaries (Studio Kumau)
30. SO ROOTS, Love and Hate (Blessed Sounds)
31. DENNIS AND CHRISTY SOARES, In the Mind’s Eye (Elation Records)
32. SONS OF YESHUA, Locked & Loaded (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
33. STORM, Medusa (Tin Idol Productions)
34. SUPER GROUPERS, Learn to Fly (Eso Music Art)
35. TIN IDOLS, Metal Kalikimaka Vol. 3 (Tin Idol Productions)
36. TIN IDOLS, Metal Mormons: A Tribute to The Osmonds (Tin Idol Productions)
37. TOUCH OF GOLD, A, Whenever You Come Around (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
38. TRE TRU & PETRAFYNE, Island Mojo (Island Mojo)
39. WASHBURN, SASSY (EmKay Records)
40. WILLIAMS & WELSH, Blues Gonna Getcha (Bandwagon Studios)

Most Promising Artist of the Year
Most Promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group. (Choose five)
1. BEN AHN, Simply (JmilzMusic)
2. LARRY ALOTA, The Closer (Iolana Records)
3. ANCHOR WORSHIP, With You (Dream Records)
4. BRADDA BEN AND KANIU, Hawaii is My Home (mejiamusic)
5. RYAN CHOI, Whenmill (Off)
6. DIONʻE, Iʻm More Than a Woman (no label)
7. ELIPTIC, Evolve or Die (no label)
8. FRESH PREPS, THE, We are Alive (no label)
9. KARLIE G, Till the End (no label)
10. AJA GAMPLE, Huaʻi (Aja Gample)
11. GREEN FLASH HAWAII, Green Flash Hawaii (Guitarjonz)
12. MATT HIGASHIDA, Never Give Up - Keep Living the Dream (Matt Higashida)
13. HONOKA & AZITA, Honoka & Azita (Guava Jam Productions)
14. IZIK, Obsidian (Zeo Music)
15. JOOKBOX CITY, Kill Em with Love (Yucky Apple Studios)
16. KAIMANA BAND, THE, The Moment (Kaimana Music)
17. KOMAKAKINO, E Nipo Mai (The Lāhui Project)
18. KOLOMONA KU, Fountain After Drought (808 KO Music)
19. CHRISTY LEINAʻALA LASSITER, Leʻaleʻa (Red Moon Entertainment)
20. KUKAHI LEE, Kukahi (Makalii Productions)
21. CHRIS LOWE, And It Begins (LoJo Records)
22. MAHKESS, COLORS (Banana Bush Records)
23. DIANA MARTINEZ, Pacific Bliss (no label)
24. MATAGI, Valley Isle (Matagi Music)
25. LANDON McNAMARA, A Dollar Short, A Minute Late (Sea Major Seven)
26. DANA MONTERO, Without You (Dana Montero)
27. NESTA, The Overthrow (no label)
28. KALANI PEʻA, E Walea (Kalani Peʻa Music)
29. SCARLET CORD, To and From (Scarlet Cord)
30. SLIPPERSONS, THE, Boundaries (Studio Kumau)
31. SO ROOTS, Love and Hate (Blessed Sounds)
32. TANTRA, Love’s Heretic (no label)
33. TRE TRU & PETRAFYNE, Island Mojo (Island Mojo)
34. BRIAN VON AHSEN, The Brian Show (Von Awesome)
35. WILLIAMS & WELSH, Blues Gonna Getcha (Bandwagon Studios)
36. PETER WING, Naʻau Hoʻomaikaʻi (Kaʻapeha Records)

Genre Categories

Anthology of the Year
(Producer’s Award) Best album of previously released material. (Choose five)
1. ALOHA GOT SOUL: SOUL, AOR & DISCO IN HAWAIʻI 1979 – 1985, Various Artists (Strut Records) Aloha
Got Soul – producers
2. ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE, Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
3. BEST OF MAOLI, Maoli (Awong Entertainment) Glenn Awong – producer
4. BEST OF WALTAH BOY TAVARES, THE, Waltah Boy Tavares (The Lāhui Project) Jaz Kaiwikoʻo and
Valissa Tavares – producers
5. KAMAKA UKULELE PRESENTS: KEEP STRUMMING! CELEBRATING 100 YEARS, Various Artists
(Kamaka Hawaiʻi) Kamaka Hawaiʻi, Inc – producers
6. MELE KALIKIMAKA: AN ISLAND STYLE CHRISTMAS, Various Artists (Neos Productions) Bob and Pati
St. John – producers
7. PEARL HARBOR SONGS, THE, Various Artists (Island Viking) Keith Haugen and Gordon Freitas – producers
8. WAY IS OPEN, THE, Dennis Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares - producer

Contemporary Album of the Year
Best performance in a contemporary style. (Choose five)
1. AND IT BEGINS, Chris Lowe (LoJo Records)
2. BIG KNIFE ROCK ‘N ROLL, RHYTHM AND BLUES, James Daniel “Bla” Pahinui
(Big Knife Productions)
3. BLUES GONNA GETCHA, Williams & Welsh (Bandwagon Studios)
4. CLOSER, THE, Larry Alota (Iolana Records)
5. DEPARTURE: A COLLECTION OF RECORDINGS BY MICHAEL CHOCK, Michael Chock
(Seawind Productions)
6. E WALEA, Kalani Peʻa (Kalani Peʻa Music)
7. FOUNTAIN AFTER DROUGHT, Kolomona Ku (808 KO Music)
8. HAWAII IS MY HOME, Bradda Ben and Kaniu (mejiamusic)
9. IN THE MIND’S EYE, Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records)
10. IN TRANSITION, Kapono Naʻiliʻili (Hot Pink Records)
11. IT’S MY TIME, Candes (CMG Records)
12. JUICY JAZZ, Rikah (ā Merikan Productions)
13. KOKO, Ron Kualaau & Zanuck Lindsey (Kapala Music Group)
14. LET’S GO, Moostr (Zeo Music)
15. OBSIDIAN, Izik (Zeo Music)
16. OCEAN ROAD, THE, Steve Grimes (LowFat Music)
17. PACIFIC BLISS, Diana Martinez (no label)
18. REMINISCING: THE RECORDINGS OF MICHAEL CHOCK, Michael Chock (Seawind Productions)
19. RISE & SHINE, Alx (ASFI Records)
20. SOUL CONNECTIONS, Christy Rosten-Soares (Elation Records)
21. VALLEY ISLE, Matagi (Matagi Music)

Island Music Album of the Year
Best contemporary performance of music of or about Hawai’i. (Choose five)
1. BLUE SKIES, Hawaii Tradewinds (Hawaii Tradewind Music)
2. FOR THE LOVE OF MUSIC, Marlo (no label)
3. HOʻOKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
4. LIVE AT FIASCO’S VOL.2, The Browns: Bobo & Boyson Brown with Danelle Avelino (The Lāhui Project)
5. MIST OPPORTUNITIES, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music)
6. MOMENT, THE, The Kaimana Band (Kaimana Music)
7. PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (Bu-Print Records)
8. UKE AND CALL ME COUSIN, Kawika Kahiapo (Pono Records)

Religious Album of the Year
Best performance of religious material. (choose five)
1. AVE MARIA, QUEEN OF ANGELS, Cindy Paulos (Practicing Aloha)
2. FUTURE + HOPE, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
3. LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
4. PRAYERS AND PRAISE, Hawaii Community People (Community People Ministries)
5. RELEASED, Nalu & Hiʻilawe Kay (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
6. RIGHTEOUS SON RIZE, Rupert Tripp, Jr. (RTJ Music)
7. SOUL PURPOSE, THE, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music)
8. WITH YOU, Anchor Worship (Dream Records)

Hawaiian Music Album of the Year
Best performance of Hawaiian music. (Choose five)
1. E NIPO MAI, Komakakino (The Lāhui Project)
2. HE LEO HUALI, “A PURE VOICE”, Raʻiātea Helm (Raʻiātea Helm Records)
3. KALAPAWAI KUʻU ʻĀINA KAULANA, Chinky Māhoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
4. KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
5. KUʻU PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
6. LEʻALEʻA, Christy Leinaʻala Lassiter (Red Moon Entertainment)
7. MUSIC AND ME, Alii Keanaaina (Lawakua Productions)
8. REMEMBERING NAPUA, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records)

Instrumental Album of the Year
Best instrumental performance. (Choose five.)
1. ELECTROLIGHTS, Ohtoro + Max/Mo (Eso Music Art)
2. EMBRACE THE CHANGE, Dennis Soares (Elation Records)
3. ETERNITY: QUEEN LILIʻUOKALANI SONGS – PIANO COLLECTION, Chiyo Flynn (Love & Music)
4. FEEL THE EARTH, Eden Kai (Eden Kai)
5. LIVING THE DREAM, Joe Cano (TCT Records)
6. LOLIʻANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
7. NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake Shimabukuro (JS Records)
8. SONGS FOR THE NORTH SHORE, Ian O’Sullivan (Hoomana na Mele)
9. SONGS FROM THE HIP, Dennis Soares (Elation Records)
10. WAHI PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)

Alternative Album of the Year
1. KUKAHI, Kukahi Lee (Makalii Productions)
2. LIFE, MUSIC, DEATH, Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
3. WE ARE ALIVE, The Fresh Preps (no label)

Christmas Album of the Year
1. DA NITE B’4 XMAS, Various Artists (Moon Surfer Productions)
2. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAVIOR, Leon Williams (Leon Williams)
3. HOPE OF ALL HOPES, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
4. MAUI SLACK KEY CHRISTMAS, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
5. METAL KALIKIMAKA – VOLUME 3, Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)

Compilation Album of the Year
Producer's award. Best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists. Award to local producer(s).
(All nominees will appear on the final ballot.)
1. HEART SPEAKS, THE, Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
2. LOVE YOUR MOTHER, MĀLAMA KA ʻĀINA, Various Artists (Daddy Leopard Records) Michelle
Aquino, Brandon Apeles, and Darrell Aquino – producers
3. MELE FROM AUNTY’S BEACH HOUSE AULANI, A DISNEY RESORT AND SPA, Various Artists
(Walt Disney Records) Kenneth Makuakāne – producer
4. MELE HOʻOHENO: SONGS FROM MAUNALOA AND KILAUEA, Various Artists (no label) Kenneth
Makuakāne, Kaliko Beamer Trapp, and Lehua Mamo – producers
5. REPRESENT II, Various Artists (Malama Music Company) Ace Loughmiller – producer

Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year
1. HERE COMES TREBLE, Leo Lindsey (Tiki Time)
2. HIʻILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
3. HOʻOMANAʻO, Patrick Landeza (Addison Street Records)
4. KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
5. NAʻAU HOʻOMAIKAʻI, Peter Wing (Kaʻapeha Records)
6. SLACKERS IN PARADISE, Ken Emerson and Jim Kimo West (Westermost)

Hip Hop Album of the Year
1. ISLAND MOJO, Tre Tru & Petrafyne (Island Mojo)
2. LEARN TO FLY, Super Groupers (Eso Music Art)
3. LOVE’S HERETIC, Tantra (no label)
Comedy Album or Comedy DVD of the Year
Best Comedy Performance released on an album or DVD. (All nominees will appear on the final ballot.)
1. BRIAN SHOW, THE, Brian von Ahsen (Von Awesome)
2. I AM A BAD DECISION, Brandi Morgan (Pass Out Records)
3. KIDS BIRTHDAY PARTIES, Andrew Locklair (Pass Out Records)

Jazz Album of the Year
Best Jazz Performance. (All nominees will appear on the final ballot.)
1. BETWEEN THE MUSIC AND THE MOON, Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)
2. BOUNDARIES, The Slippersons (Studio Kumau)
3. C’EST SI BON, Mimi & L’Escargot (RVR)
4. SASSY. Washburn (EmKay Records)
5. SO THIS IS LOVE, Char Dyer (SBE Records)

Music DVD of the Year
Best performance of music and video on a DVD. (All nominees will appear on the final ballot.)
1. HAWAII ALOHA – SONG ACROSS HAWAII, Various Artists (Mana Maoli)
2. MEDUSA: A METAL MUSICAL, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
3. SIRENS, Tim Rose (no label)

Reggae Album of the Year
1. DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE, A, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
2. KILL EM WITH LOVE, Jookbox City (Yucky Apple Studios)
3. TALES OF THE FRUIT STAND MYSTIC, Kanekoa (no label)

Rock Album of the Year
1. EVOLVE OR DIE, Eliptic (no label)
2. HELL HATH NO FURY, Sin73 (Tin Idol Productions)
3. MEDUSA, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
4. METAL MORMONS: A TRIBUTE TO THE OSMONDS, Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)
5. OVERTHROW, THE, Nesta (no label)
6. TO AND FROM, Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord)

ʻUkulele Album of the Year
1. JUS’ PRESS, VOL.2, Led Kaapana (Jus’ Press)
2. MY ʻUKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions)
3. THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neo Productions)
4. ʻUKULELE... OFF THE COUCH, Arlie Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu)
5. ʻUKULELE PAINTINGS, Neal Chin (no label)

Favorite Entertainer of the Year
Best performance by an artist or group. (Choose 10)
1. ACOUSTALAND
2. BEN AHN
3. LARRY ALOTA
4. ALX (KAWAKAMI)
5. ANCHOR WORSHIP
6. ARLIE-AVERY ASIU
7. DAGAN BERNSTEIN
8. BRADDA BEN AND KANIU
9. BROWNS WITH DANELLE AVELINO, THE
10. CANDES
11. JOE CANO
12. SHAR CARILLO
13. MICHAEL CHOCK
14. RYAN CHOI
15. DANNY AND NICHOLAS KALEIKINI
16. DIONʻE
17. CHAR DYER
18. ELIPTIC
19. CHIYO FLYNN
20. FRESH PREPS, THE
21. KARLIE G
22. KALEI GAMIAO
23. AJA GAMPLE
24. LEE GONSALVES
25. GREEN FLASH HAWAII
26. STEVE GRIMES
27. AMY HĀNAIALIʻI
28. KAʻIMI HANANOʻEAU
29. HAWAII COMMUNITY PEOPLE
30. HAWAII TRADEWINDS
31. RAʻIĀTEA HELM
32. MAGGIE HERRON
33. MATT HIGASHIDA
34. HONOKA & AZITA
35. IZIK
36. JOOKBOX CITY
37. LED KAAPANA
38. KAWIKA KAHIAPO
39. GEORGE KAHUMOKU, JR.
40. EDEN KAI
41. KAIMANA BAND, THE
42. KANEKOA
43. ALII KEANAAINA
44. KEAUHOU
45. JOHN KEAWE
46. KOMAKAKINO
47. KOLOMONA KU
48. RON KUALAAU & ZANUCK LINDSEY
49. KŪPAOA
50. CHRISTY LEINAʻALA LASSITER
51. KUKAHI LEE
52. LEO LINDSEY
53. ANDREW LOCKLAIR
54. CHRIS LOWE
55. MAHKESS
56. CHINKY MĀHOE
57. MAILANI
58. KENNETH MAKUAKĀNE
59. ZACH MANZANO
60. MAREKO
61. DIANA MARTINEZ
62. MATAGI
63. LANDON McNAMARA
64. MIMI & L’ESCARGOT
65. DANA MONTERO
66. MOOSTR
67. BRANDI MORGAN
68. KAPONO NAʻILIʻILI
69. NALU & HIʻILAWE KAY
70. NESTA
71. NEW HOPE OAHU
72. IAN O’SULLIVAN
73. HERB OHTA, JR.
74. OHTORO +MAX/MO
75. CYRIL PAHINUI
76. JAMES DANIEL “BLA” PAHINUI
77. CINDY PAULOS
78. KALANI PEʻA
79. JEFF PETERSON
79. RIKAH
80. SCARLET CORD
81. JAKE SHIMABUKURO
82. SIN73
83. SLIPPERSONS, THE
84. SO ROOTS
85. DENNIS SOARES
86. DENNIS AND CHRISTY SOARES
87. SONS OF YESHUA
88. STORM
89. SUPER GROUPERS
90. TANTRA
91. JOSH TATOFI
92. TIN IDOLS
93. TOUCH OF GOLD, A
94. TRE TRU & PETRAFYNE
95. RUPERT TRIPP, JR.
96. BRIAN VON AHSEN
97. WASHBURN
98. LEON WILLIAMS
99. WILLIAMS & WELSH
100. PETER WING
101. YOZA
102. HŌKŪ ZUTTERMEISTER



第40回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワードの
ストリーム生中継は
KFVE(ケーファイブ)
日本時間5月21日(日)

http://www.k5thehometeam.com/



Hawai‘i Academy of Recording Arts
Home of the Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards and Music Festival

http://www.nahokuhanohano.org/
 


関連記事
「ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード 」来年は40周年記念!ミュージックフェスティバル、2017年4月16日(日)舞浜アンフィシアターにて開催決定!

転載引用不可©RealHawaii.jp


RealHawaii(リアルハワイ) * ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード 2016 * 23:46 * - * -
Info





<ハワイに関する最新記事一覧/>





<Wat's New Hawaii Books(ハワイ本新書)/> 






<SNS RealHawaii Facebook/>



<Wat's New Hawaiian Music(ハワイアン新譜案内)/>








Mahalo Nui, a hui ho.
このページの先頭へ
転載、引用厳禁 copyright©2002 - 2017 RealHawaii.jp all rights reserved