<< July 2019 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 >>
<< ハワイアンレゲエ、カルチュラル・ネイション(Cultural Nation)、ニューシングル「She Loves Me (feat. Fiji)」が4月11日リリース! | main | ハワイアンレゲエ、現在マウイ島在住のロコガール、ディーシャ・ディー(Daesha-Dee)がセカンドシングル「Give It All」をリリース >>

第42回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード(NA HOKU HANOHANO AWARDS Finalists)2019 ノミネート(ファイナリスト)発表!

第42回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード(NA HOKU HANOHANO AWARDS)2019 ノミネート(ファイナリスト)発表!


2019 NĀ HŌKŪ HANOHANO AWARDS – Finalists


GENERAL CATEGORIES
Album of the Year(最優秀アルバム賞)
• Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (NH Records) Ikaika Blackburn, Keoni Souza, and Halehaku Seabury,producers
• Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kūpuna Productions) Mark Yamanaka and Kellen Paik, producers
• Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records) Dave Tucciarone and Nā Wai ‘Ehā, producers
• No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music, LLC) Dave Tucciarone, Kalani Pe‘a, and Allan B. Cool,producers
• Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou) Keauhou, producer


EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year(EPアルバム賞)
• <3 (Less than 3) – Tim Rose (no label listed)
• Finding My Way – Drew Henmi (no label listed)
• From the Island of Maui – Greg Dipiazza & Joel Katz (no label listed)
• Home – Nick Kurosawa (Aloha Got Soul)
• Keoni Ku – Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)
• My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here) – Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions)
• Tribute to Pat Benatar, A – Evil Genius (Tin Idol Productions)


Hawaiian EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year(ハワイアンEP賞)
• He Lani Ko Luna, He Honua Ko Lalo – Institute of Hawaiian Music UH Maui College (Institute of Hawaiian Music), Keola Donaghy and Joel Katz, producers
• Maunakea Kū Hanohano – Pandanus Club (KM Music)
• Moments – Marlowe (no label listed)


Single of the Year(最優シングル賞)
• Heartstrings – Kolohe Kai (RKD Inc.)
• Morning Drive – Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here) – Kamuela Kahoanao (Green Light Go HI Productions)
• Pu‘u Keka‘a – Mondokane/Amy Hanaiali‘i (Coconut Gold Records)
• Talk With You Again – John Keawe (John Keawe - Homestead Productions)


Hawaiian Single of the Year(最優秀ハワイアンシングル賞)
• Aia La O Pele – Kailua Moon (Lava Rock Music)
• E Pili Mai – Kamaka Camarillo (Kamaka Camarillo)
• He Aloha Waiau – Waipuna (Poki Records)
• Ka Lamakū – Kaleo Phillips (Phat Bula Records)
• Kalikokawai: The Bud in the Water - A Motherʻs Love – Robi Kahakalau and Brickwood Galuteria (Kuleana Breakfast Club)


Song of the Year(楽曲賞)

• Eō E Nā Wai ʻEhā by Kamalei Kawaʻa, Kamaehu Kawaʻa, Gregory Kahikina Juan, Edward Kalanikini Juan from Nā Wai ʻEhā – Nā Wai ʻEhā (NWE Records)
• Kipona Aloha by Nathan Aweau from Mau Loa Bass Plus Music Arts
• Lei Lehua by Mark Yamanaka and Kalikolīhau Paik from Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• Leo Kamaʻāina by Keawe Lopes and Keoni Souza from Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (NH Records)
•Waikalua by Nicholas Kealiʻi Lum from Ua Kō, Ua ʻĀina – Keauhou (Keauhou)


Instrumental Composition of the Year(インストゥルメンタル・コンポジション)
• ʻAʻaliʻi Kū Makani by Aldrine Guerrero from Ola Ka ‘Āina – Various Kanile‘a Artists (Kanile‘a ‘Ukulele)
• Kaius by Kamuela Kahoano from My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here) (Green Light Go HI Productions)
• Lele by Kaleo Phillips from E Mama – Kaleo Phillips (Maui Tribe Records)
• Life Is by Kris Fuchigami from Life Is – Kris Fuchigami (no label listed)
• Water by Taimane Gardner from Elemental – Tamaine (Diamond Entertainment LLC)


Music Video of the Year(ミュージックビデオ賞)
• Celebrate – Henry Kapono (Kapono Records)
• E Pi‘i Mai – Kamaka Camarillo (featuring Wikz) (Kamaka Camarillo)
• Highway In The Sun – Kimie Miner (Roxface Productions)
• Hilo March – Kalani Pe‘a (featuring Amy Hanaiali‘i and Willie K (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
• Waikalua – Keauhou (Keauhou)


Female Vocalist of the Year(最優秀女性ボーカル賞)
• Aja for Pilina (no label listed)
• Anuhea for Follow Me: Deluxe Hawaii Edition (Sono Record Group/AnuheaJams)
• Karlie G for Have Fun (Karlie Goya)
• Maggie Herron for Ton of Trouble, A (Herron Song Records)
• Cindy Paulos for Peace, Music, and Poems (Bright Light Productions)


Male Vocalist of the Year(最優秀男性ボーカル賞)
• Nathan Aweau for Mau Loa (Bass Plus Music Arts)
• Sean Na‘auao for Nā Keiki O Hawai‘i (Maliona Records)
• Cyril Pahinui for Marketplace (Pahinui Productions)
• Kalani Pe‘a for No ‘Ano‘i (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
• Mark Yamanaka for Lei Lehua (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)


Group of the Year(最優秀グループ賞)
• Ekolu for Ekolu Music 3: For Hawai‘i (Waiehu Records)
• Keauhou for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina (Keauhou)
• Nā Hoa for Aloha from Nā Hoa (NH Records)
• Nā Wai ‘Ehā for Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Waipuna for Waipuna (Poki Records)


Most Promising Artist of the Year(最優秀賞)
• Pomaika‘i Brown for Pomai Duets - At the Piano with Legendary Friends (Pomai Records)
• DeShannon Higa for Words Cannot Express (Wind and Song Productions)
• Keoni Ku for Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)
• Nā Wai ‘Ehā for Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Kaleo Phillips for E Mama (Maui Tribe Records)
• Leato S. Savini for Ku‘u Home ‘O Wai‘anae (Tulipa Style LLC)

 

GENRE CATEGORIES
Alternative Album of the Year(オルタナティブ・アルバム賞)
• Life Raft – Marc Allred (no label listed)
• Lucky 13 – Aldo Rays, The (no label listed)
• Process of, The – Sean Cleland (Sean Cleland Music, LLC)
• Puckʻs Alley Session, The – Aldo Rays, The (Tin Idol Productions)
• Satanic Rites of the Quintessentials, The – Quintessentials, The (Hawaiian Express Records)


Anthology of the Year(アンソロジー)
• Kalapana: The Original Album Collection – Kalapana (Manifesto) Dan Perloff, producer
• Lifetime of Music, A – Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares, producer
• Reminiscing - An Anthology of Favorites (Kealia Farms Record Company) George and Nancy
Kahumoku, producers


Compilation Album of the Year(コンピレーション・アルバム賞)
• Aloha & Mahalo – Various Artists (Dream Music) Linda Bade, producer
• Finding Home – Various Artists (no label listed) Layla Kilolu and Dave Tucciarone, producers
• Ola Ka ‘Āina – Various Kanile‘a Artists (Kanile‘a ‘Ukulele) Kapena De Lima, producer
• Songs of C&K, The – Various Artists (Kapono Records) Henry Kapono, First Hawaiian Bank, and Lezlee Kaaihue, producers
• Unlimited Possibilities – Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares, producer
• Untold – Music Tech 2018 (Studio 313) Music Tech, producer


Contemporary Album of the Year(コンテンポラリーアルバム賞)
• Beautiful Day – Na Leo (NLP Music, Inc.)
• Follow Me: Deluxe Hawaii Edition – Anuhea (Sono Record Group/AnuheaJams)
• If Knew Then What I Know Now – Conner Snow (no label listed)
• Welcome 2 My Paradise – Henry Kapono (Kapono Records)
• You – Lance Orillo (Lance Orillo)


Contemporary Acoustic Album of the Year(コンテンポラリー・アコースティック)
• Christmas with You – Kamanawa (Keala Records)
• Cobblestone – Hanale Bishop (‘Aumakua Records)
• Take the Show Home – Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records)
• Ukulele Sunshine – Papa Ray (no label listed)
• Under Da Mango Tree, Beside Da Mountain Stream - The Maui Years – Wesley Furumoto (no label listed)
• Where U Been – Danny Johnson (Rawksolid Studios)


Hawaiian Album of the Year(ハワイアン・アルバム賞)
• Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (NH Records)
• E Mau ana ka Ha‘aheo - Enduring Pride – Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono Music)
• Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Pilipa‘a – Gary Haleamau and Kawili (GSK Productions)
• Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou)


Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year(ハワイアン・スラック・キー償)
• Marketplace – Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)

• Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West (Westernmost Records)
• Slack Key Huaka‘i Elua – Patrick Landeza (Addison Street Records)
• Ta Pua Elama – Paul Togioka (Rhythm and Roots Records)


Hip Hop Album of the Year(ヒップホップ)
• 6 Degrees of Preservation – G. Listen and Metisunz (Kipuka Records)
• From Beneath Mt. Ka‘ala – Punahele (no label listed)
• He Wahi Ma Waena – Hou! Kanaka (no label listed)
• Ka Ho‘oulu – Lou Dogg (Dubb City Productions)
• Tip of the Spear, The – Ka Maka Ihe, Paniolo Prince and His Queen Maile (no label listed)


Instrumental Album of the Year(インストゥメンタル・アルバム賞)
• Abe Lagrimas, Jr. – Abe Lagrimas, Jr. (Passout Records)
• Cirques LʻEscargot – Pierre Grill (FVR Records)
• Elemental – Taimani (Daimond Entertainment, LLC)
• Into the Wind – Dennis Soares (Elation Records)
• ‘Ukulele Hula – Herb Ohta, Jr. (Neos Productions)


Island Music Album of the Year(アイランド・ミュージック賞)
• Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• Mau Loa – Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
• Nā Keiki O Hawai‘i – Sean Na‘auao (Maliona Records)
• No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
• Waipuna – Waipuna (Poki Records)


Jazz Album of the Year(ジャズアルバム賞)
• Bonjour Paris – Mimi Hafele (Mimi Hafele Records)
• Playin in Traffic – Honoka‘a Jazz Band (Emkay Records)
• Ton of Trouble, A – Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)
• Two Sides To Every Story – Allan Thomas (Black Bamboo Recordings)
• Words Connot Express – DeShannon Higa (Wind and Song Productions)


Metal Album of the Year(メタルアルバム)
• Burial Grounds – Hereafter (Tin Idol Productions)
• Fractured – Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
• Jekyll & Hyde – Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
• Klatau – Gorgos (no label listed)


R&B Album of the Year(R&Bアルバム賞)
• Have Fun – Karlie G (Karlie Goya)
• Jam – Kukahi (Voyager Records)
• Paradise Blues – John Akapo (Mensch House Records)
• Yonsei – Nick Kurosawa + Ohtoro (Zenbu Records)


Reggae Album of the Year(レゲエ・アルバム賞)
• Ekolu Music 3: For Hawai‘i – Ekolu (Waiehu Records)
• Good Life – Guidance Band (Neos Productions)
• Heart Over Hype – Elijah Sky (Elijah Sky Music)

• Link Up – Inna Vision (Roots Musician Records)
• With Love – Maoli (Awong Entertainment LLC)


Religious Album of the Year(宗教音楽)
• Blessing Up the Vibes – Sons of Yeshua (Bless Up Hawaii, LLC)
• Hawaiian Gospel Plus – Stan Aoki (no label listed)
• Let the Light Shine Upon Me – Eric Lee (Lee Enterprises)
• Nā Mele Pule – Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music)
• Peace, Music, and Poems – Cindy Paulos (Bright Light Productions)
• Reflections – Gail Mack & Ellen Suhl (Gail Mack &B Ellen Suhl)


Rock Album of the Year(ロックアルバム)
• 6 String Losers – Granite Saints, The (no label listed)
• Feedback Saves the 7 – Superhero Rokkstar (SHRS) (no label listed)
• Giant – Deborah Vial Band (North Shore Record Company)
• No Better Place To Be – Haole Kid Local Boys Blues Project (no label listed)
• Red, White, and Screwed – Granite Saints, The (no label listed)
• Voltage – Black Reds, The (The Black Reds)


ADJUDICATED AWARDS
Haku Mele Award(ハク・メレ)
• Lei Lehua by Kalikolīhau Paik and Mark Yamanaka from Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• Leinā‘ala by Ānuenue Pūnui and Halehaku Seabury-Akaka from Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWERecords)
• No Ānela Uilani, He Inoa by Zachary Alaka‘i Lum from Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou)
• Palikea by Louis “Moon” Kauakahi from Keoni Ku – Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)
• Waikalua by Nicholas Kealiʻi Lum from Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou)


Hawaiian Language Peformance Award(ハワイ語パフォーマンス)
• Nā Hoa for Nā Hoa (NH Records)
• KUmz for He Ola (Kauakoko Foundation)
• Nā Wai ‘Ehā for Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Kawaikapuokalani Hewett for Pili Me Ke Aloha (JasPac)
• Keauhou for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou)


Engineering Award – General(エンジニア賞)一般
• Wendell Ching for Reunion – Dana Montero (Dana Montero)
• Imua Garza for Process Of, The – Sean Cleland (Sean Cleland Music, LLC)
• Allan Thomas for Two Sides to Every Story – Allan Thomas (Black Bamboo Recordings)
• Dave Tucciarone, Tom Weir, and Marti Echito for Welcome 2 My Paradise – Henry Kapono (KaponoRecords)
• Jules Washington, David Pitchard, Noah Cronin, Kapena De Lima, Kit Ebersbach, and Marti Echito for Songs of C&K – Various Artists (Kapono Records)


Engineering Award – Hawaiian(エンジニア賞)ハワイアン
• Wendell Ching and Sean Na‘auao for Nā Keiki O Hawai‘i – Sean Na‘auao (Maliona Records)

• Michael Grande for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou)
• Dave Tucciarone for Keoni Ku – Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)
• Dave Tucciarone for Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Dave Tucciarone for No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)


Graphics Award(グラフィック賞)
• Julia Aragaki and Gavin Kobayashi for Beautiful Day – Na Leo (NLP Music, Inc.)
• Wailani Artates for Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Daryl Fujiwara for No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
• Clarence Lee Design – for Ola – Tsutomu Nakai (Wa Taiko THR Inc.)
• MVNP for Songs of C&K – Various Artists (Kapono Records)


Liner Notes Award(ライナーノーツ)
• Luana Kawaa for Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
• Dr. Keawe Lopes for Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (NH Records)
• Zachary Alaka‘i Lum for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou (Keauhou)
• Chelle Pahinui and Ilihia Gionson for Marketplace – Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• Kalikolīhau Paik for Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)


International Album Special Recognition Award(インターナショナル)
• Duets – Hook & Takashi Nakamura (Happy Field/Hook)
• Inside Blues Lee – Blues Lee (Blues Records)
• My Dear Ukulele – Ryo Nakayama (King Records)
• Night with Cat, A – Star Wish Ukulele Band (Burroughs Studio)
• Pīhalanī – Kaulana (Kaulana)

 

 

第42回 ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード 2019 授賞式、(生中継)ライブストリーム配信は日本時間5月26日(日)昼12:30〜

 

このページからの引用・転載は厳しくお断りします。

無断転載・引用禁止©RealHawaii.jp

 

昨年のハイライト


41st Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards 2018 Highlights
Haku Collective
 

 

公式ホームページ<
©Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts
https://www.nahokuhanohano.org/

 

関連記事

第42回 ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード 2019 ライブ・パフォーマンス出演予定アーティスト

第42回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード(NA HOKU HANOHANO AWARDS)2019の、投票者用エントリー者リスト公開!

【速報】第41回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード2018受賞者発表!



RealHawaii(リアルハワイ) * 第42回ナ・ホク・ハノハノ・アワード 2019 * 03:49 * - * -
Info





<ハワイに関する最新記事一覧/>





<Wat's New Hawaii Books(ハワイ本新書)/> 






<SNS RealHawaii Facebook/>



<Wat's New Hawaiian Music(ハワイアン新譜案内)/>



Mahalo Nui, a hui ho.
このページの先頭へ
転載、引用厳禁 copyright©2002 - 2019 RealHawaii.jp all rights reserved